LSE Home

DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY STATEMENT

  1. The LSEAAS website is accessible via the address http://www.lsesingapore.com and its variations. It is the official website of the London School of Economics and Political Science Alumni Association of Singapore (LSEAAS) and is provided to meet the information and networking needs of alumni in the Singapore Alumni Chapter Network. Although targeted at LSE alumni, it is also provided for professionals and media and variety of audiences worldwide.
  2. LSEAAS seeks to strike a fair balance between your personal privacy and ensure that you obtain full value from the products and services it provides, while ensuring that it complies with all protection the School's Data Protection Act 1998 ('the Act') affords to you. LSEAAS will hold your personal data securely in accordance with the Act, under which the School is fully registered.

    2.1. The main purpose of the Act is to contain the possible threat to individuals from the misuse of personal data relating to them held in manual records or on computing equipment. LSEAAS complies with all requirements of the law on protection of personal data held on computer or in manual records. The same requirements apply to any records held by individual students about identifiable living individuals.

    2.2. Personal data is neither stored nor captured through the Website without the prior knowledge and consent of Users. Where personal information is captured (e.g. through web-based forms for feedback, registration, requests, etc), the User will be informed about what personal information is being collected, who will use it, and for what purpose(s) it will be used.

    2.3. Any personal data that you give us will be treated with the utmost care and security. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as it is used for the purpose stated when originally requested.

    2.4. Should you request that we amend or suppress records containing your personal data, we will endeavour to do so as promptly as is practicable. However, you may receive communications form us for a transitional period while we process your records.
  3. If you are only browsing this website, we do not capture data that allows us to identify you individually.
  4. If you choose to fill out an online membership form, make online e-payment, or send us an e-mail for which you provide us with personally identifiable data, we may share necessary data with the School, so as to serve you in a most efficiently and effectively way, unless such sharing is prohibited by legislation. We will NOT share your personal data with other entities, except where such entities have been authorised to carry out specific alumni-related services.
  5. For your convenience, we may also display to you data you had previously supplied us, or the School. This will speed up the transaction and save you the trouble of repeating previous submissions. Should the data be out-of-date, please supply us the latest data. We will retain your personal data only where necessary for the effective delivery of our services to you.
  6. To safeguard your personal data, all electronic storage and transmission of personal data are secured with appropriate security technologies.
  7. This site may contain links to non-LSE sites whose data protection and privacy practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of these other websites and encourage you to consult the privacy notices of those sites.